India Government Liberalizes E-Visa Regime

The Ministry of Tourism has been working very closely with Ministry of Home Affairs for easing of the visa regime in the country over a period of time to make it more tourist friendly. India government made some modifications in e-visa regime.

●  Duration of stay in India of e-Tourist and e-Business Visas is maximum upto 1 Year with multiple entry subject to the stay stipulations.

●  Also, the existing restriction of allowing foreigner for a maximum of three times has also been removed

●  On e-Tourist Visa continuous stay during each visit shall not exceed 90 days in case of nationals of all countries who are eligible for grant of e-visa except nationals of USA, UK, Canada and Japan.

●  In case of nationals of USA, UK, Canada and Japan continuous stay during each visit shall not exceed 180 days.

● In all cases no registration will be required.

●  In e-Business Visa  continuous stay during each visit shall not exceed 180 days in case of nationals of all countries who are eligible for grant of e-visa.

● Foreign nationals who fall sick during their stay in India can now avail medical treatment without converting their visa into Medical Visa. This would take care of sudden medical emergencies.

●  Visa-on-Arrival facility extended to the nationals of Republic of Korea.

Posted in Travel